Stocktonians

All new players welcome! Contact a member of staff below or feel free to turn up at a training session. Training takes place Tuesday and Thursday evening from 6.30pm. We train and play at The Grangefield Academy, Oxbridge Ave, Stockton-on-Tees TS18 4LE. We have excellent indoor and outdoor facilities including a newly installed players gym.

The Stocktonians exists to provide a nurturing environment to our younger players who are making their first steps in senior rugby. They play alongside some more mature players passing on their many years of hard won experience.

Stocktonians play in the Tees Valley Social League so games are all reasonably close by.

Our objective is that every player that joins the club will receive a warm welcome and begin a long and enjoyable rugby experience.

Keep up to date with Stockton Rugby Club by following our social media. Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

NameRolePhone
Mark Doherty Club Chair07913719243
Brendan ThorntonPresident07968111702
Darren CharltonTreasurer 0749531343
Keith KellySecretary07837012474
Helen ScourfieldVice Chair07980904717
Phil ShawChair of Senior Rugby 07772978573
Terry WilsonChair of Academy and Players Registrar07713883447
Glenn BowmanWomen & Girls Chair 07527955595
Phil Shaw1st XV Coach07772978573
Tom LloydStrength and Conditioning Coach07801299838
Stan Chapman1st XV Manager07712176030
Ben CostelloSaracens Captain07581522787
Steve Taylor Vets Captain07872 426931
Mark Darbyshire Colts Manager07701025346
Stuart HardyColts Coach07871552992
Paul BlackTouch Rugby Lead 07967670123
Lynn DohertySafeguarding Lead07775438769

Keep up to date with Stockton Rugby Club by following our social media. Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

AWAY
Saturday
06
September 2025

Hartlepool

TBD

KO 3:00 pm

LOSE
HOME
Saturday
27
September 2025

Sunderland

Grangefield

KO 3:00 pm

HOME
Saturday
04
October 2025

Houghton

Grangefield

KO 3:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
11
October 2025

West Hartlepool

TBD

KO 3:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
18
October 2025

County Cup

TBD

KO 3:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
01
November 2025

County Cup

TBD

KO 2:00 pm

HOME
Saturday
22
November 2025

Westoe

Grangefield

KO 2:00 pm

HOME
Saturday
29
November 2025

Seaton

Grangefield

KO 2:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
13
December 2025

Washington

TBD

KO 2:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
20
December 2025

County Cup

TBD

KO 2:00 pm

HOME
Saturday
03
January 2026

Horden

Grangefield

KO 2:00 pm

HOME
Saturday
17
January 2026

West Hartlepool

Grangefield

KO 2:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
24
January 2026

County Cup

TBD

KO 2:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
31
January 2026

Sunderland

TBD

KO 2:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
14
February 2026

Washington

TBD

KO 2:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
21
February 2026

County Cup

TBD

KO 2:00 am

AWAY
Saturday
07
March 2026

Westoe

TBD

KO 3:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
14
March 2026

Houghton

TBD

KO 3:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
21
March 2026

Seaton or County Cup Final

TBD

KO 3:00 pm

AWAY
Saturday
18
April 2026

Horden

TBD

KO 3:00 pm

HOME
Saturday
25
April 2026

Hartlepool

Grangefield

KO 3:00 pm

LATEST NEWS

Uncategorised | 28 July
Uncategorised | 22 July
Uncategorised | 03 December
Uncategorised | 29 November
SHOP & MEMBERSHIP